2010 Semex /Jersey Australia

Great Southern Challenge

RESULTS

SEMEX & JERSEY AUSTRALIA GREAT SOUTHERN CHALLENGE 2010 RESULTS
 Judge- Greg Fleming –  Finley NSW
CHAMPION 2yr Old 
OWNER ANIMAL SCORE
T & K Gilmore Ingolmore Comerica Beauty 753
BR, JL, RP & LJSmethurst Lerida Park Astounds Rosebud 746
L & L Broad Broadlin Noella 2623 745
N & M Chilcott Riverview Ridge Elton Parfait 730
J & M Cockerell Warrain Finalist Roma 3 728
K, F & G Armistead Jubilee Park Jace Romulous 31 Red 697
G & M Lawson Kooroo Lex Princess 691
Janette Falls Pasadena Ringmaster Ermentrude 686
B, R & R McVean Mt Elliot Noble Belle 435 686
C M L & M Wallace Wallacedale Jaybuck Naomi 682
B Schutz Hindmarsh Ginger 6 646
CHAMPION 3yr Old
OWNER ANIMAL SCORE
G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Eltons Claire 772
Nicholson Family Jugiong Petunia 5574 769
A & J Carson Cairnbrae Signature Daisy 761
P Hentschke & W Schutz Homelands Sleeping Beauty 742
Allan Family Inverlair Heights Star Fernleaf 741
T & B Edwards Mikandan Actions 989 724
Janette Falls Pasadena Joker Olive 722
Allan Family Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny 712
Francis Creed Somerset Hallets Daisy 686
L & A Bennett Benlee Park Portia 5 683
J & E Kernich Carcoola Jemima Jane 654
CHAMPION 4yr Old
ANIMAL SCORE
OWNER
R & H & G Akers Loxleigh Astound Iris 8 763
C M L & M Wallace Wallacedale Actions Primrose 758
Nicholson Family Jugiong Molly 5482 755
CR & ME Brereton Isycoed Fairy 754
M & P Flemming Miami Geoffs Carmel 740
G & M Lawson Kooroo Actions Fernleaf 732
T & B Edwards Mikandan Action 932 710
A & A Koch Ashtaney Sultan Jiffy 699
D & R Hallyburton Camo Rosella 141 692
Francis Creed Somerset Rocket Lynette 687
J & K Sykes Minstonette Varnish Promise 5 673
: CHAMPION COW
GC & RG Sprunt Kaarmona Parade Babe 2 785
T & B Edwards Mikandan Centurions 918 783
J & K Sykes Minstonette Blacky Vickie 60 760
G & L Emmett Shenstone Dawn 494 752
P & A Lenehan Murray Brook 2875 738
D & W Parker Rockvale Fairy 4493 733
AJ, MA & KE York Almervista Gus Viva 723
CR & ME Brereton Isycoed 2259 707
C M L & M Wallace Wallacedale Willows Melanie 703
J & E Kernich Carcoola Dill 3 696
R & G Singleton Aghadreena Keeper Clare 686
SUPREME JERSEY
GC & RG Sprunt Kaarmona Parade Babe 2 785
2010 Baker – Farrell Trophy  MOST SUCCESSFUL JERSEY CATTLE CLUB
Northern JBC 3021 Colac & Districts JBC 2883
Goulburn Murray JBC 3018 Central Gipplsand JBC 2878
Tasmania 2935 Western JBC 2851
North East JBC 2903 Southern Riverina JBC 2834
Murray Valley JBC 2897 Sth Australia 2695
South Gippsland JBC 2893

GREAT SOUTHERN CHALLENGE FINALISTS

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all finalists and wish them the best of luck during the judging which likely begins Monday 22nd November 2010.

– Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Wallacedale Jaybuck Naomi- C M L & M Wallace
3 year old Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny – Allan Family
4 year old Kooroo Actions Fernleaf – G & M Lawson
5 + year old Almervista Gus Viva – AJ, MA & KE York

-Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Jace Romulous 31 Red – Glen Armistead
3 year old Cairnbrae Signature Daisy – Alan & Janine Carson
4 year old Camo Rosella 141 – David and Raelene Hallyburton
5 + year old Rockvale Fairy 4493 – Des & Wendy Parker

– Northern Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 Year Old. Broadlin Noella 2623 – Broad family
3 Year Old. Jugiong Petunia 5574 – Nicholson Family
4 Year Old.Jugiong Molly 5482 – Nicholson Family
5 Year Old. Shenstone Dawn 494 – Emmett Family

– Murray Valley Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old. Ingolmore Comerica Beauty – Travis & Karlee Gilmore
3 year old. Benlee Park Portia 5 – Les & Ann Bennett
4 year old. Isycoed Fairy – Brereton Family
5 + year old Isycoed 2259 – Brereton Famiy

– Southern Riverina Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Pasadena Ringmaster Ermentrude – Janette Falls
3 year old Pasadena Joker Olive – Janette Falls
4 year old Miami Geoffs Carmel- Philmar Dairying
5 + year old Aghadreena Keeper Clare – Robert & Gai Singleton

– North East Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Mt Elliot Noble Belle 435 – Bill & Rita McVean
3 year old Mikandan Actions 989 – Tony & Bev Edwards
4 year old Mikandan Action 932 – Tony & Bev Edwards
5 + year old Mikandan Centurions 918 – Tony & Bev Edwards

– Jersey Australia (TAS) –

2 year old Riverview Ridge Elton Parfait – Nathan Chilcott
3 year old Merseybank Eltons Claire – Geoff Heazlewood
4 year old Minstonette Varnish Promise 5 – John & Katrina Sykes
5 + year Minstonette Blackie Vickie 60 – John & Katrina Sykes

– Western Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 yr old Lerida Park Astounds Rosebud – BR, JL, RP & LJSmethurst
3 year old Somerset Hallets Daisy – Frank Creed
4 year old Somerset Rocket Lynette – Frank Creed
5 + year old Murray Brook 2875 – P & A Lenehan

– South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Kooroo Lex Princess – G & M Lawson
3 year old Inverlair Heights Star Fernleaf – Allan Family
4 year old Wallacedale Actions Primrose – C M & L M Wallace
5 + year old Wallacedale Willows Melanie – C M & L M Wallace

-Jersey Australia (SA) –

2 year old Hindmarsh Ginger 6 – Bret Schutz
3 year old Carcoola Jemima Jane – JA & EV Kernich
4 year old Ashtaney Sultan Jiffy – AP & AM Koch
5 + year old Carcoola Dill 3 – JA & EV Kernich

– Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Warrain Finalist Roma 3 – J & M Cockerell
3 year Old. Homelands Sleeping Beauty – P Hentchke & W Schutz
4 year Old. Loxleigh Astound Iris 8 – Akers Family
5 year + Kaarmona Parade Babe 2 – GC & RG Sprunt