2011 Great Southern Challenge Videos

2011 Great Southern Challenge 2yr Old – Regional Finalists

2011 Great Southern Challenge 2yr Old – Class Winners

2011 Great Southern Challenge 3yr Old – Regional Finalists

2011 Great Southern Challenge 3yr Old – Class Winners

2011 Great Southern Challenge 4yr Old – Regional Finalists

2011 Great Southern Challenge 4yr Old – Class Winners

2011 Great Southern Challenge Mature Cow – Class Winners

2011 Great Southern Challenge Mature Cow – Regional Finalists

2011 Great Southern Challenge Supreme Jersey:

Broadlin Constance 2565 – L & L Broad

2011 Semex /Jersey Australia

Great Southern Challenge

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all finalists as well as the class winners.

2011 Baker/Farrell Trophy Most Sucessful Club: Northern Districts Jersey Breeders

2011 Great Southern Challenge Supreme Champion Jersey:

L&L Broad Broadlin Constance 2565

CLASS: CHAMPION COW
OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
Eloora Pastoral Co. Willow Dell Fancy 512
734
Nicholson Family Jugiong Molly 5482
716
C M L & M Wallace Wallacedale Jace Melaine 4
706
D & W Parker Rockvale Jill 4604
702
P & A Lenehan Murray Brook 2985
678
JA Haebich & NK Nagel Stewartdale Saber 2807 Poppy
668
York Family Almervista Gus Viva
663
R Salter Barringa Gay Rose 12
636
T & B Edwards Mikandan Jace Lizabeth 896
622
G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Floral  Mead
604
J & M Cockerell Warrain Rebel Dream 2
600
CLASS: CHAMPION 4yr Old
OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
B & M Scott Meldan Country Pharos
726
G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Eltons Claire
716
A & E Edwards Mikandan Action 989
690
J Falls Pasadena Joker Olive
686
H, J & A Brown Merindah Bomber Finch
674
C & K Couch Riverside Romantic Sign
664
D & R Hallyburton Camo Lassie 169
661
C M L & M Wallace Wallacedale Addict Marie
653
J Steinbourne Fleurieu Nobel Nancy 79
640
F Walsh Misty Glen Flowers Charade Daydream
637
J & M Cockerell Warrain Iris Empress
607
CLASS: CHAMPION 3yr Old
OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
L & L Broad Broadlin Constance 2565
748
D & R Hallyburton Camo Ruth 2
722
Melissa Perrett Kaarmona Parade Marie
705
Philmar Dairying Miami Country Eileen  4070
694
C & K Couch Riverside Country Lollypop
675
P Hentschke & W Schutz Elm Grove Comerica Emma
669
D Hourigan DarrynVale Belmonts Bonnie
656
N & M Chilcott Riverview Ridge Bluelable Caress
638
J Steinbourne Fleurieu Grisette 171
618
J Smith Hindmarsh Velvet
614
L & J Anderson Kings Vista Pepper 6
588

CLASS: CHAMPION 2yr Old 
OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
K, F & G Armistead Jubilee Park Ida GR2
722
Nicholson Family Jugiong Leonie 5996
714
C M L & M Wallace Wallacedale T Bone Melys
712
C M L & M Wallace Wallacedale Actions Belle 3
674
G & J Fleming Invergelly Spiritual Floral 201
668
J & K Sykes Minstonette Doctor Fernleaf 15
656
P & A Lenehan Murray Brook 3322
651
P & W Ness Nyowee Golden Fancy
646
Brereton Family Isycoed Jenny Rose Navara
642
B, R & R McVean Mount Elliot Belle 451
626
D Hoey Beulah Al I Bambi
614

2011 GREAT SOUTHERN CHALLENGE FINALISTS

– Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old – Wallacedale T Bone Melys – C M L & M Wallace
3 year old Kings Vista Pepper 6 – LC & JR Anderson
4 year old Wallacedale Addict Marie -C M L & M Wallace
5 + year old Almervista Gus Viva – AJ, MA & KE York

-Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Jubilee Park Action Orange 34- Glen Armistead
3 year old Camo Ruth 2 – David and Raelene Hallyburton
4 year old Camo Lassie 169- David and Raelene Hallyburton
5 + year old Rockvale Jill 4604- Des & Wendy Parker

– Northern Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 Year Old. Jugiong Leonie 5996 – Nicholson Family
3 Year Old. Broadlin Constance 2565 – L & L Broad
4 Year Old. MistyGlen Flowers Charade Daydream – F Walsh
5 Year Old. Jugiong Molly 5482 – Nicholson Family

– Murray Valley Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old. Isycoed Jenny Rose Navara – Brereton Family
3 year old. Hindmarsh Velvet – Jason Smith
4 year old. Merindah Bomber Finch – Brown Family
5 + year old Barring Gay Rose 12 – Rob Salter

– Southern Riverina Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Invergelly Spiritual Floral 201- G & J Fleming
3 year old Miami Country Eileen 4070- Philmar Dairying
4 year old Pasadena Joker Olive – Janette Falls
5 + year old Willow Dell Fancy 512- I Griffiths

– North East Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Mt Elliot Belle 451- Bill & Rita McVean
3 year old Darynvale Belmonts Bonnie- D Hourigan
4 year old Mikandan Action 989- Tony & Bev Edwards
5 + year old Mikandan Jace Lizabeth 896- Tony & Bev Edwards

– Jersey Australia (TAS) –

2 year old Minstonette Doctor Fernleaf 15 – J & K Sykes
3 year old Riverview Ridge Blue Label Caress – N & M Chilcott
4 year old Merseybank Eltons Claire – G & A Heazlewood
5 + year Merseybank Floral Mead – G & A Heazlewood

– Western Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 yr old Murray Brook 3322 – P & A Lenehan
3 year old Riverside Country Lollypop – C & K Couch
4 year old Riverside Romantic Sign- C & K Couch
5 + year old Murray Brook 2985 – P & A Lenehan

– South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Wallacedale Actions Belle 3- C M & L M Wallace
3 year old Kaarmona Parade Marie – R Perrett
4 year old Meldan Country Pharos – B & M Scott
5 + year old Wallacedale Melanie 4- C M & L M Wallace

-Jersey Australia (SA) –

2 year old Nyowee Golden Fancy – P & W Ness
3 year old Fleurieu Grisette 171 – J Steinbourne
4 year old Fleurieu Nobel Nancy 79 – J Steinbourne
5 + year old Stewartdale Saber 2807 Poppy – J Haebich & N Nagel

– Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. – Beulah Al I Bambi – D Hoey
3 year Old. Elm Grove Comerica Emma -Hentchke & W Schutz
4 year Old. Warrain Iris Empress- J & M Cockerell
5 year + Warrain Rebel Dream 2- J & M Cockerell