2012 Great Southern Challenge Videos

2012 Great Southern Challenge 2yr Old – Regional Finalists

2012 Great Southern Challenge 2yr Old – Class Winners

2012 Great Southern Challenge 3yr Old – Regional Finalists

2012 Great Southern Challenge 3yr Old – Class Winners

2012 Great Southern Challenge 4yr Old – Regional Finalists

2012 Great Southern Challenge 4yr Old – Class Winners

2012 Great Southern Challenge Mature Cow – Class Winners

2012 Great Southern Challenge Mature Cow – Regional Finalists

2012 Great Southern Challenge Supreme Jersey:

Merseybank Eltons Claire – G & A Heazlewood

Great Southern Challenge

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all finalists as well as the class winners.

2012 Baker/Farrell Trophy Most Sucessful Club:

~ Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders ~

2012 Great Southern Challenge Supreme Champion Jersey:

~ G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Eltons Claire ~

CLASS: CHAMPION COW

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Eltons Claire
784
F Walsh Misty Glen Charade Daydream
774
J M Hayes Waianiwa Star Madeline
749
P & J Price Bushlea Nathan Belle
747
A & J Carson Cairnbrae Conns Light
746
G & J Fleming Invergelly Jace Radiantmaid
745
D & E Hourigan Darrynvale Jackels Cowslip 3
744
J Haebich & N Nagel Stewartdale Saber 2807 Poppy
732
D Mathews Langdale Parade Ebony 2nd
732
BR, JL, RP & LJ Smethurst Lerida Park Astound Lucy 25
730
HG, JO & A Brown Merindah Jace Glenda  
728

CLASS: CHAMPION 4yr Old

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
L & L Broad Broadlin Constance 2565   
771
C A & B K Launder Tarralyn Lovely 31 
752
D & E Hourigan Darryn vale Sultans Vanilla
749
C & K Couch Riverside Country Lollypop
744
R & A Heath Warrain Rhumona Dream
743
Three Men & Babe Synd Kaarmona Legion Babe 133 ET
740
G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Grand Nona
733
Philmar Dairy Company Miami Country Eileen 4070
723
D Mathews Araluen Park Refute Sarina
718
P Hentschke W Schutz Homelands Jades Graceful Design
713
D Reiger Homelands RBR Whisper
683

CLASS: CHAMPION 3yr Old

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
A & J Carson Cairnbrae Tbone Benita
779
T & B Edwards Mikandan Parades Belle 2051
757
C R & M E Brereton Isycoed Charo Navara’s Girl
753
R Attenborough Attenvale Brookbi Melaine
752
BR, JL, RP & LJ Smethurst Lerida Park Navara Sabina 18
748
Trinity Investments Gelbeado Park Navara Bonita 
745
Philmar Dairy Company Miami Braser Gladys 4137
738
C & C Smith Eurarie Flower Progress
729
P Hentschke & W Schutz Homelands Thunders Sarah
711
N & A Chilcott Broadlin Illusion
702
D Reiger Ashtaney Country Jingles
674

CLASS: CHAMPION 2yr Old

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
A & J Carson Cairnbrae Tbone Daisy
774
T & A Saunders Inverell Fay 375
743
Nicholson Family Jugiong Damsel 6193
734
Dehne Vinnicombe Aldehneo Black Posh
733
BR, JL, RP & LJ Smethurst Lerida Park Elton Countess
724
G & J Fleming Invergelly Vavoom Glam 27
723
D & E Hourigan Wallacedale Belnet Melanie
722
B & M Scott Meldan Vasilis Countess 
721
Baker Family Glenarron Dalene 154
719
J & K Sykes Minstonette Varnish Almira 12
716
J A & E V Kernich Carcoola Darlene Donna 3
677

2012 GREAT SOUTHERN CHALLENGE FINALISTS

– Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Inverell Fay 375 – A G Day & T Saunders
3 year Old. Attenvale Brookbi Melaine – R Attenborough
4 year Old. Araluen Park Refute Sarina – D Mathews
5 year + Langdale Parade Ebony 2nd – D Mathews

-Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Cairnbrae Tbone Daisy – A & J Carson
3 year Old. Cairnbrae Tbone Benita – A & J Carson
4 year Old. Warrain Rhumona Dream – R Heath
5 year + Cairnbrae Conns Light – A & J Carson

– Northern Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Jugiong Damsel 6193 – Nicholson Family
3 year Old. Eurarie Flower Progress – C & C Smith
4 year Old. Broadlin Constance 2565P – L & L Broad
5 year + Misty Glen Flowers Charade Daydream – F Walsh

– Murray Valley Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Aldeno Black Posh – Dehene Vinnicombe
3 year Old. Isycoed Charo Navara’s Girl – CR & ME Brereton
4 year Old. Kaarmona Legion Babe 133 ET – Three Men & a Baby Syndicate
5 year + Merindah Jace Glenda  – Brown Family

– Southern Riverina Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Invergelly Vavoom Glam 27 – G & J Fleming
3 year Old. Miami Braser Gladys 4137 – Philmar Dairying
4 year Old. Miami Country Eileen 4070 Philmar Dairying
5 year + Invergelly Jace Radiantmaid – G & J Fleming

– North East Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Wallacedale Belnet Melanie – D Hourigan
3 year Old. Mikandan Parades Belle 2051 – A & B Edwards
4 year Old. Darrynvale Sultans Vanilla – D Hourigan
5 year + Darrynvale Jackels Cowslip 3 – D Hourigan

– Jersey Australia (TAS) –

2 year Old. Minstonette Varnish Almira 12 – J & K Sykes
3 year Old. Broadlin Illusion – N Chilcott
4 year Old. Merseybank Grand Nona – G & A Heazlewood
5 year + Merseybank Eltons Claire – G & A Heazlewood

– Western Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Lerida Park Elton Countess – Smethurst Family
3 year Old. Lerida Park Navara Sabina 18 – Smethurst Family
4 year Old. Riverside Country Lollypop – C & K Couch
5 year + Lerida Park Astound Lucy 25 – Smethurst Family

– South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year old Meldan Vasilis Countess – B & M Scott
3 year old Gelbeado Park Navara Bonita – Moscript & Thomas Syndicate
4 year old Tarralyn Lovely 31 – CA & BK Launder
5 + year old Bushlea Nathan Belle – Peter & Jenna Price

-Jersey Australia (SA) –

2 year Old. Carcoola Darlene Donna 3 – JA & EV Kernich
3 year Old. Ashtaney Whiskey Jingles – D Rieger
4 year Old. Homelands RBR Whisper – D Rieger
5 year + Stewartdale Saber 2807 Poppy – JA Haebich & NK Nagel

– Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Glenarron Dalene 154 – Baker Family
3 year Old. Homelands Thunders Sarah – P Hentschke & W Schutz
4 year Old. Homelands Jade Graceful Design- P Hentschke & W Schutz
5 year + Waianiawa Star Madeline – J Hayes