2013 Great Southern Challenge Videos

Congratulations to all the regional finalists!

The Class Winners!

Great Southern Challenge

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all finalists as well as the class winners.

~ Judge: Trevor Saunders Shady Creek, Victoria ~

2013 Baker/Farrell Trophy Most Sucessful Club:

~ Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders ~

2013 Great Southern Challenge Supreme Champion Jersey:

~ Glen Gordon Jugiong Daydream 5744 ~

CLASS: CHAMPION COW

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
Glen Gordon/Jugiong Jugiong Daydream 5744 739
G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Eltons Claire 729
G Broad Sandlewood Karen 2 726
Kuhne Family Bushlea Nathan Belle 2 724
Akers Family Loxleigh Futurity Iris 719
J Haebich & NK Nagel Stewartdale Saber 2807 Poppy 711
C & K Couch Riverside Country Lollypop 710
Darryn Hourigan Darryn Vale Sultans Vanilla 707
M & L Boyd Brunchilli Thunder Rose 693
Roger & Amanda Heath Warrain Rhumona Dream 682
Wallace Family Wallacedale BWC Melanie 676

CLASS: CHAMPION 4yr Old

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
A & J Carson Cairnbrae Tbone Benita 737
Akers Family Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 730
Smethurst Family Lerida Park Sabina 18 708
T & B Edwards Mikandan Parades 2051 Belle 707
J & K Sykes Minstonette Spiritual Iris 4 706
Philmar Dairy Co Miami Gannon Girlie GR2 700
Brereton Family Isycoed Charos Navaras Girl 698
Nicholson Family Jugiong Marriana 6013 GR2 697
C & J Dowel Inverell Butterwinks 415 697
A & A Koch Ashtaney Bart Silverbabe 684
P & R Brady Kingsville Action Belle 43 674

CLASS: CHAMPION 3yr Old

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
Nicholson Family Jugiong Leonie 6223 720
Smethurst Family Lerida Park Prim 56 718
Roger & Amanda Heath Wanstead Sassa Dinah 716
R & K Anderson Kings Ville Pam 46 711
Brereton Family Isycoed 2714 707
Darryn Hourigan Darryn Vale Jims Satin 3961 699
Darryn Smith Pinnacle Park Perry Silvermine 693
J Steinborne Fleurieu Blackstone Selly 692
G & J Fleming Invergelly Vavoom Glam 27 689
G & A Heazlewood Merseybank Lucky Nadia 687
Kuhne Family Bushlea Reagan Maybelle 684

CLASS: CHAMPION 2yr Old

OWNER ANIMAL
SCORE
Akers Family Loxleigh Elton Buttercup 725
M & L Boyd Brunchilli Bowtie Belle 705
P & L Lenehan Murray Brook 3660 702
L & L Broad Broadlin Illusion 2817 701
T & B Edwards Mikandan Icons Twinkle 2177 700
J & N Parker Venoma Midget 4171 697
JA & EV Kernich Carcoola Maisie May 4 688
Wallace Family Wallacedale Eclipes Marie 684
J & K Sykes Minstonette Flowerpower illumination 678
Gaylene & Miriam Crane Mi Hope Harley 676
Moscript Family Glenjuristan Finch 674

2013 GREAT SOUTHERN CHALLENGE FINALISTS

– Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Wallacedale Eclipes Marie – C,M,L & M Wallace
3 year Old. Kingsville Pam 46 – R & K Anderson
4 year Old. Kingsville Action Belle 43 – P & R Brady
5 year + Wallacedale BWC Melanie – C,M,L & M Wallace

-Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Venoma Midget 4171 J & N Parker
3 year Old. Wanstead Sassa Dinah R & A Heath
4 year Old. Cairnbrae Tbone Benita A & J Carson
5 year + Warrain Rhumona Dream R & A Heath

– Northern Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Broadlin Illusion 2817 L & L Broad
3 year Old. Jugiong Leonie 6223 – Nicholson Family
4 year Old. Jugiong Marriana 6013 GR2 – Nicholson Family
5 year + Sandlewood Karen 2 GR2 – G Broad

– Murray Valley Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Mi Hope Harley G & M Crane
3 year Old. Isycoed 2714 CR & ME Brereton
4 year Old. Isycoed Charos Navaras Girl
5 year + Jugiong Daydream Glen Gordon/Jugiong Syn

– Southern Riverina Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Brunchilli Bowtie Belle – Boyd Family
3 year Old. Invergelly Vavoom Glam 27 – G&J Fleming
4 year Old. 4yr old- Miami Gannon Girlie – M & P Flemming
5 year + Brunchilli Thunder Rose – Boyd Family

– North East Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Mikandan Icons Twinkle 2177 – T & B Edwards
3 year Old. Darryn Vale Jims Satin 3961 Darryn Hourigan
4 year Old. Mikandan Parades Belle 2051 T & B Edwards
5 year + Darryn Vale Sultans Vanilla – Darryn Hourigan

– Jersey Australia (TAS) –

2 year old Minstonette Flowerpower Illumination J & K Sykes
3 year old Merseybank Lucky Nadia G & A Heazlewood
4 year old Minstonette Spiritual Iris 4 J & K Sykes
5 + year old Meresybank Eltons Claire G & A Heazlewood

– Western Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Murray Brook 3660 -P & L Lenehan
3 year Old. Lerida Park Prim 56 – Smethurst Family
4 year Old. Lerida Park Sabina 18 – Smethurst Family
5 year + Riverside Country Lollypop – C & K Couch

– South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Glenjuristan Finch Moscript Family
3 year Old. Bushlea Reagan Maybelle K P W& L Kuhne
4 year Old. Inverell  Butterwinks 415 C & J Dowel
5 year + Bushlea Nathan Belle 2 K P W& L Kuhne

-Jersey Australia (SA) –

2 year Old. Carcoola Maisie May 4 -JA & EV Kernich
3 year Old. Fleurieu Blackstone Selly- J Steinborne
4 year Old. Ashtaney Bart Silverbabe – AP & AM Koch
5 year + Stewartdale Saber 2807 Poppy – J Haebich & N Nagel

– Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Loxleigh Elton Buttercup Akers Family
3 year Old. Pinnacle Park Perry Silvermine D Smith
4 year Old. Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family
5 year + Loxleigh Futurity Iris Akers Family