CLASS: CHAMPION 2yr Old

CLASS: CHAMPION 3yr Old

CLASS: CHAMPION 4yr Old

 CLASS: CHAMPION 5yr Old

 CLASS: CHAMPION 6yr & Over

Great Northern Challenge

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all finalists as well as the class winners.

Judge: Robert Anderson Kings Ville Jerseys

Great Northern Champion: Rivendell Jadestorm Tammi – S & H Menzies  
Great Northern Reserve Champion: Sunnycrest Rocket A Jessie – S & K Whitten
Honorable Mention: Shirlinn Verify Pet – Wilson Family

CLASS: CHAMPION 6yr & Over

1st Sunnycrest Rocket A Jessie – S & K Whitten
2nd Ascot Park Blairs Beauty 2 – S & J McCarthy
3rd Yandavale Sambo Darcy – D & J Grevett
4th Fairbrae Berretta Satisfaction – Jim & Bev Hewett
5th Foxton Jace Catherine – R & S Brown

CLASS: CHAMPION 5yr Old

1st Shirlinn Verify Pet – Wilson Family
2nd Avon Valley Blackstone Carol – T Wilson & A Forbes
3rd Kaperra Spiritual Fingers – Craig Brooks
4th Tara Virgil Lassie – Paul & Vicki Timbs
5th Cedar Vale Bistar Elite – Aaron Salway

CLASS: CHAMPION 4yr Old

1st Glencraig Intgold Isla – S. C. Salway
2nd Shirlinn ILB Babe – Wilson Family
3rd Ingalala Brent Goldie – Johnston Bros.
4th Tarantella Blackstone Helen – Paulger Family
5th Orana Illustrator Silverfinch – Dr. J. Quin

CLASS: CHAMPION 3yr Old

1st Rivendell Jadestorm Tammi – S & H Menzies
2nd Shrilinn Emerson Snowflake – Wilson Family
3rd Ascot Park Elton Wanda – S & J McCarthy
4th Tarcoola Sultan Jocelyn – Coombes Family
5th Parrabel Resurected Delight – M Rood & A Richardson-Hough

CLASS: CHAMPION 2yr Old

1st  Cairnbrae Ahlem Daisy 5 – J & M Drury
2nd Yandavale Elton Cody – D & J Grevett
3rd Tarcoola VB Tulip – Coombes Family
4th Kenarie Inline Floss – Pat McDonald
5th Valleyrose Action Countess – Connell Family

CLASS: Hoey Johnston Trophy – Most Successful Club

  1. Hunter Valley Jersey Cattle Club, NSW – 43 pts
  2. Manning District Jersey Cattle Club, NSW – 32 pts
  3. Cumberland & Districts Jersey Cattle Club, NSW – 28pts
  4. Sunshine Coast Jersey Cattle Club, Qld- 25 pts
  5. Darling Downs Jersey Cattle Club, Qld – 24 pts
  6. Bega Valley Jersey Cattle Club, NSW – 23 points
  7. Beautizone Jersey Cattle Club, (Dorrigo) NSW – 20 pts
  8. Far North Coast Jersey Cattle Club, NSW – 17
  9. South East Jersey Cattle Club (Beaudesert), Qld -13 pts

2014 GREAT NORTHERN CHALLENGE FINALISTS

– Darling Downs Jersey Cattle Club, Qld –

2 year Old. Ascot Park Virgils Pamela – S & J McCarthy
3 year Old. Ascot Park Elton Wanda – S & J McCarthy
4 year Old. Ardylbar Blackstone Elmo – Barron Family
5 year Ascot Park Fidels Beauty – S & J McCarthy
6 year+ Ascot Park Blairs Beauty 2 – S & J McCarthy

– Sunshine Coast Jersey Cattle Club, Qld-

2 year Old. Yandavale Elton Cody – D & J Grevett
3 year Old. River Ridge Ontime Jean – R & C Devere
4 year Old. Tarantella Blackstone Helen – Paulger Family
5 year Old. Glen Echo Pablo Roberta – C & C Parker
6 year+ Yandavale Sambo Darcy – D & J Grevett

– South East Jersey Cattle Club (Beaudesert), Qld –

2 year Old. Nobbyview Guapo Rosie – Nobbyview Partnership
3 year Old. Kaperra Guapo Maude – Craig Brooks
4 year Old. Nobbyview Ontimes Fairytale – Nobbyview Partnership
5 year Old. Kaperra Spiritual Fingers – Craig Brooks
6 year+ Nobbyview Virgils Pam – Nobbyview Partnership

– Bega Valley Jersey Cattle Club, NSW –

2 year Old. Wilgonia Tequila Viscount – Aaron Salway
3 year Old. Parrabel Resurected Delight – M Rood & A Richardson-Hough
4 year Old. Glencraig Intgold Isla – S. C. Salway
5 year Old. Cedar Vale Bistar Elite – Aaron Salway
6 year+ Misty Glen Firecrackers Molly 2 – Aaron Salway

– Cumberland & Districts Jersey Cattle Club, NSW –

2 year Old. Lerida Park Vanahlem Dianne 72 – G & L Cochrane
3 year Old. Rivendell Jadestorm Tammi – S & H Menzies
4 year Old. Orana Illustrator Silverfinch – Dr. J. Quin
5 year Old. Tara Virgil Lassie – Paul & Vicki Timbs
6 year + Foxton Jace Catherine – R & S Brown

– Hunter Valley Jersey Cattle Club, NSW –

2 year Old. Cairnbrae Ahlem Daisy 5 – J & M Drury
3 year Old. Shrilinn Emerson Snowflake – Wilson Family
4 year Old. Shirlinn ILB Babe – Wilson Family
5 year Old. Shirlinn Verify Pet – Wilson Family
6 year+ Sunnycrest Rocket A Jessie – S & K Whitten

– Manning District Jersey Cattle Club, NSW –

2 year Old. Tarcoola VB Tulip – Coombes Family
3 year Old. Tarcoola Sultan Jocelyn – Coombes Family
4 year Old. Ingalala Brent Goldie – Johnston Bros.
5 year Old. Avon Valley Blackstone Carol – T Wilson & A Forbes
6 year+ Ingalala BB Jeanette – Johnston Bros.

– Beautizone Jersey Cattle Club, (Dorrigo) NSW –

2 year Old. Valleyrose Action Countess – Connell Family
3 year Old. Moonpah Stormboy Dairymaid – W & R Burley
4 year Old. Moonpah Clinton Delvarina – W & R Burley
5 year Old. Valleyrose Solo Polly – Connell Family
6 year+ Valleyrose Solo Lyn – Connell Family

– Far North Coast Jersey Cattle Club, NSW –

2 year Old. Kenarie Inline Floss – Pat McDonald
3 year Old. FairbraeTbone Ann – Jim & Bev Hewett
4 year Old. FairbraeBretts Irene – Jim & Bev Hewett
5 year Old. Riverland Merles Silvermine 476 – P J & S M Graham
6 year+ Fairbrae Berretta Satisfaction – Jim & Bev Hewett

CHAMPION 2yr Old – Cairnbrae Ahlem Daisy 5 – J & M Drury

RESERVE CHAMPION 2yr Old – Yandavale Elton Cody – D & J Grevett

CHAMPION 3yr Old – Rivendell Jadestorm Tammi – S & H Menzies

RESERVE CHAMPION 3yr Old – Shrilinn Emerson Snowflake – Wilson Family

CHAMPION 4yr Old – Glencraig Intgold Isla – S. C. Salway

RESERVE CHAMPION 4yr Old – Shirlinn ILB Babe – Wilson Family

CHAMPION 5yr Old – Shirlinn Verify Pet – Wilson Family

RESERVE CHAMPION 5yr Old – Avon Valley Blackstone Carol – T Wilson & A Forbes

CHAMPION COW – Sunnycrest Rocket A Jessie – S & K Whitten

RESERVE CHAMPION COW – Ascot Park Blairs Beauty 2 – S & J McCarthy