Great Southern Challenge Results

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all this year’s regional finalists for qualifying for the 2014 Semex/Jersey Australia Great Southern Challenge. Many thanks to this year’s judge Milton Johnston Ingalala Jerseys Taree, NSW for officiating over six long days!

supreme

SUPREME JERSEY – Loxleigh Futurity Iris – Akers Family

Click this image to hear Geoff Akers commenting on his win at the Witchmount Winery, Rockbank.

Baker Farrell Trophy – Most Successful Club
Colac & Districts JBC
3826
Northern & Districts JBC
3814
Central Gippsland JBC
3752
Goulburn Murray JBC
3749
Western Districts JBC
3700
South Gippsland JBC
3662
Murray Valley JBC
3658
Southern Riverina JBC
3608
North East JBC
3515
Tasmania
3491
South Australia
3471
CLASS: 2 Year Old OWNER
SCORE
1
Cairnbrae Ensigns Illumination A & J Carson
768 pts
2
Jugiong Nellie 6650 Nicholson Family
765 pts
3
Bushlea Van Fernleaf 2 E, M & H Anderson
730 pts
4
Isycoed Pam’s Brereton Family
720 pts
5
Invergelly Vanahelm Treasure 4896 G & J Fleming
714 pts
6
Mikandan Vanahlems Ilagay 2184 T & B Edwards
700 pts
7
Yenolam Expo Althea 12 Maloney Family
690 pts
8
Morningside Vanahlem Noella 4159 A Thomas & V Wade
686 pts
9
Fleurieu VA Mellow Z J Steinborne
680 pts
10
Riverside Van Anthem C & K Couch
674 pts
11
Merseybank Lyns Nightcap G & A Heazlewood
662 pts

 

CLASS: 3 Year Old OWNER SCORE
1
Murraybrook Bowtie 3660 Lenehan Family 784 pts
2
Loxleigh Elton Buttercup 2 Akers Family 771 pts
3
Cairnbrae Regions Daisy A & J Carson 769 pts
4
Broadlin Illusion 2837 Broad Family 760 pts
5
Kingsville Tinkerbelle 57 R & K Anderson 755 pts
6
Blairden Destiny Marlene S & B Brown 745 pts
7
Mikandan Tbones Marie 175 T & B Edwards 734 pts
8
Brunchilli Bowtie Belle M & L Boyd 729 pts
9
Merseybank Circus Rider G & A Heazlewood 723 pts
10
Pyelanda Frank Fran N & P Seidel 681 pts
11
Shirlinn Action Melys 2 W & A Maples 677 pts

 

CLASS: 4 Year Old OWNER
SCORE
1
Pannoo Larfalot Vanessa Broad Family
777 pts
2
Bushlea Reagan Maybell Kuhne Family
766 pts
3
Glenarron Daphne 6 Baker Family
744 pts
4
Darrynvale Jims Satin R Attenborough
730 pts
5
Cairnbrae Tbone Daisy A & J Carson
728 pts
6
Benlee Park Rowena 43 L & A Bennett
726 pts
7
Murraybrook Elton 3465 Lenehan Family
707 pts
8
Ashtaney Blackstone Sliverfinch A P & A M Koch
700 pts
9
Mikandan Parades 2145 T & B Edwards
686 pts
10
Merseybank Eltons Gazelle G & A Heazlewood
680 pts
11
Willow Dell Linda 249 S & F Waters
674 pts

 

CLASS: 5 Year Old OWNER
SCORE
1
Jugiong Daydream 6054 Nicholson Family
792 pts
2
Araluen Park Gannon Kasare T Saunders & A Day
779 pts
3
Broadlin Peta 2675 S Reid & B Egan
761 pts
4
Isycoed Jenny Rose Brereton Family
758 pts
5
Miami Gannon Girlie 4254 M & P Flemming
753 pts
6
Lerida Park Navara Sabina 20 Smethurst Family
739 pts
7
Carla Rose Bluejay 4 W Lace
722 pts
8
Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family
720 pts
9
Merseybank Carrier Nightbird G & A Heazlewood
710 pts
10
Mikandan Parades Belle 2051 T & B Edwards
690 pts
11
Ashtaney Jude Tiny A P & A M Koch
680 pts

 

CLASS: 6 Year Old + OWNER
SCORE
1 Loxleigh Futriuty Iris Akers Family
824 pts
2 Rye Valley Comerica Bianca Perrett Family
811 pts
3 Warrain Rhumona Dream R & A Heath
800 pts
4 Riverside Collettes Covergirl C & K Couch
796 pts
5 Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny B, S & T Allan
758 pts
6 Willow Dell Crystal 495 S & F Waters
738 pts
7 Pyelanda Saltan Lilium N & P Seidel
730 pts
8 Jugiong Petunia 5574 Nicholson Family
720 pts
9 Merseybank Floral Mead G & A Heazlewood
716 pts
10 Aldehno Mega Doo D & S Vinnicombe
709 pts
11 Koolmundoola Goldaward Jane K & N Baker
705 pts

akersSupreme

(L-R)Semex Australia General Manager Jim Conroy with Jonathan Pearce holding Champion Mature Cow Trophy and Geoff Akers holding Supreme Jersey awards. Judge Milton Johnston and Jersey Australia President Peter Ness were on hand for the presentation.

2014 Great Southern Challenge Finalists

TBONEDAISY

Cairnbrae Tbone Daisy pictured here as a 2yr Old is back representing the Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club in this year’s 4yr Old Class.

-Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club – Judge: Les Bennett

2 year Old. Cairnbrae Ensigns Illumination – A & J Carson
3 year Old. Cairnbrae Regions Daisy – A & J Carson
4 year Old. Cairnbrae Tbone Daisy – A & J Carson
5 year Old. Broadlin Peta 2675 – S.Reid & B.Egan
6+ year Old Warrain Rhumona Dream – R & A Heath

– Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Bushlea Van Fernleaf 2 – E, M & H Anderson
3 year Old. Kingsville Tinkerbelle 57 – R & K Anderson
4 year Old. Darrynvale Jims Satin – R Attenborough
5 year Old. Araluen Park Gannon Kasare – T Saunders & A Day
6+ year Old Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny – B, S & T Allan

– Western Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Riverside Van Anthem – C & K Couch
3 year Old. Murraybrook Bowtie 3660- Lenehan Family
4 year Old. Murraybrook Elton 3465 – Lenehan Family
5 year Old. Lerida Park Navara Sabina 20 – Smethurst Family
6+ year Old Riverside Collettes Covergirl C & K Couch

– Southern Riverina Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Invergelly Vanahelm Treasure 4896 – G & J Fleming
3 year Old. Brunchilli Bowtie Belle – M & L Boyd
4 year Old. Willow Dell Linda 249 – S & F Waters
5 year Old. Miami Gannon Girlie 4254 GR2 – M & P Flemming
6+ year Old Willow Dell Crystal 495 – S & F Waters

– South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Morningside Vanahlem Noella 4159 – A Thomas & V Wade
3 year Old. Shirlinn Action Melys 2 – W & A Maples
4 year Old. Bushlea Reagan Maybell – Kuhne Family
5 year Old. Carla Rose Bluejay 4 – W Lace
6+ year Old Rye Valley Comerica Bianca – Perrett Family

– Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Yenolam Expo Althea 12 – Maloney Family
3 year Old. Loxleigh Elton Buttercup 2 – Akers Family
4 year Old. Glenarron Daphne 6 – Baker Family
5 year Old. Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 – Akers Family
6+ year Old – Loxleigh Futriuty Iris – Akers Family

Jugiong Nellie 6650

Hard to keep the Nicholson family out of the Great Southern and 2yr old Jugiong Nellie 6650 looks in form

– Northern Districts Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Jugiong Nellie 6650 – Nicholson Family
3 year Old. Broadlin Illusion 2837 – Broad Family
4 year Old. Pannoo Larfalot Vanessa – Broad Family
5 year Old. Jugiong Daydream 6054 – Nicholson Family
6+ year Old Jugiong Petunia 5574 – Nicholson Family

– North East Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Mikandan Vanahlems Ilagay ET 2184 – T & B Edwards
3 year Old. Mikandan Tbones Marie 175- T & B Edwards
4 year Old. Mikandan Parades 2145 – T & B Edwards
5 year Old. Mikandan Parades Belle 2051 – T & B Edwards
6+ year Old Koolmundoola Goldaward Jane – K & N Baker

– Murray Valley Jersey Breeders Club –

2 year Old. Isycoed Pam’s – Brereton family
3 year Old. Blairden Destiny Marlene – S & B Brown
4 year Old. Benlee Park Rowena 43 – L & A Bennett
5 year Old. Isycoed Jenny Rose – Brereton family
6+ year Old Aldehno Mega Doo – D & S Vinnicombe

– Jersey Australia (TAS) –

2 year Old. Merseybank Lyns Nightcap – G & A Heazlewood
3 year Old. Merseybank Circus Rider – G & A Heazlewood
4 year Old. Merseybank Eltons Gazelle – G & A Heazlewood
5 year Old. Merseybank Carrier Nightbird – G & A Heazlewood
6+ year Old Merseybank Floral Mead – G & A Heazlewood

-Jersey Australia (SA) –

2 year Old. Fleurieu VA Mellow Z – J Steinborne
3 year Old. Brunchilli Bossmaster Annie – AP & AM Koch
4 year Old. Ashtaney Blackstone Sliverfinch – AP & AM Koch
5 year Old. Ashtaney Jude Tiny    – AP & AM Koch
6+ year Old Pyelanda Saltan Lilium – N & P Seidel