2015 Semex Jersey Australia Great Southern Challenge – Finalists & Results

Great Southern Challenge winners announced 11th December 2015:

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all this year’s regional finalists for qualifying for the 2015 Semex Jersey Australia Great Southern Challenge. Many thanks to this year’s judge Bryan Rushton, Benlock Jerseys, Rochester, Vic., for officiating.

SUPREME CHAMPION
 Supreme Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family
BAKER FARRELL TROPHY
– Most Successful Club
Colac & District Jersey Cattle Club

 

TWO YEAR OLD
1st Dornoch Astound 4640 D & L Parish
2nd Kings Ville Pam 57 R & K Anderson
3rd Broadlin Ilagay 3038 L & L Broad
4th Homelands Vanahlem Silvermine 3 P Hentschke
5th Moraine Iris 8103 P & L Lenehan
6th Bushlea Galaxies Love Lies K, P, W & L Kuhne
7th Darrynvale Vanahlem Pauline D Hourigan
8th Merseybank Eltons Tribute G & A Hazelwood
9th Nyowee Zinnia 45 P & W Ness
10th Merindah Tee Faiza H, J & A Brown
11th G-Major Vanahlem Candy G Mauger

 

THREE YEAR OLD
1st Mikandan Vanahlems Ilagay 2184 T & B Edwards
2nd Rye Valley Vanahlem Sandra 2 R & H Perrett
3rd Cairnbrae Valentino Daisy 2 A & J Carson
4th Brookbora Love Lies 653 R & S Bacon
5th Kings Ville Belle 69 R & K Anderson
6th Merseybank Rose Nivea G & A Hazelwood
7th Ashteney Legal Silverchain AP & AM Koch
8th Willow Dell Crystal 541 S & F Waters
9th Woolvie 2335 O & C Barry
10th Warrain T Bone Love Lies J & M Cockerell
11th Baromi Elton Sandra J Smith

 

FOUR YEAR OLD
1st Mikandan Tbones Marie 2175 T & B Edwards
2nd Bushlea Tequila Lovely Bushlea Farms
3rd Miami Larfarlot Cowslip 4437 Philmar Dairying
4th Warrain Vanahlem Empress 3 J & M Cockerell
5th Wanstead T Fernleaf R & A Heath
6th Beulah Van V Modesty T Saunders & A Day
7th Fleurieu ON Time Selly J Steinborne
8th Murray Brook Bowtie 3660 P & L Lenehan
9th Merseybank Lerida Rhythm C Thompson
10th Waterloo Farms Astound 2257 J & R Fisher
11th Benlee  Park Milk Maid 13 L & A Bennett

FIVE YEAR OLD
1st Loxleigh Resurrection Peace Akers Family
2nd Dornoch 4138 D & L Parish
3rd Brunchilli Iatola Ruby M & L Boyd
4th Green Pines Fairy 4 G & L Bryce
5th  Ashtaney Blackstone Silverfinch AP & AM Koch
6th Mikandan Parades 2145 T & B Edwards
7th Merseybank Grateful Rivkah G & A Hazelwood
8th Rye Valley Rhumona Daydream Perrett Family
9th Broadlin Ilagay 2786 L & L Broad
10th Merindah Tee Firecracker H, J & A Brown
11th Younstar Kooroo 5 D & R Ross

MATURE COW
1st Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family
2nd Sandlewood Karen 2 GR G Broad
3rd Rockvale Buttercup 4714 D & W Parker
4th Broadlin Peta 2675 S Reid & B Egan
5th Darrynvale Astounds Ella D Hourigan
6th Almervista Taranak Inch R Attenborough
7th Kaarmona Legion Babe 133 L Bennett & R Salter
8th Merseybank Fabulous Ruffle G & A Hazelwood
9th Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny Allen Family
10th Brunchilli WC Laurel M & L Boyd
11th Nyowee Zinnia 39 P &W Ness

Great Southern Club Representatives:

Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old G-Major Vanahlem Candy G Mauger
3yr old Warrain T Bone Love Lies J & M Cockerell
4yr old Warrain Vanahlem Empress 3 J & M Cockerell
5yr old Loxleigh Resurrection Peace Akers Family
6yr + Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family

Northern East Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Darrynvale Vanahlem Pauline D Hourigan
3yr old Mickandan Vanahlem IIagay T & B Edwards
4yr old Mickandan T-bones Marie 2175 T & B Edwards
5yr old Mickandan Parades 2145 T & B Edwards
6yr + Darrynvale Astounds Ella D Hourigan

Jersey Australia (Sth Australia) Branch

Sth Austalian 4yr old

Fleurieu On Time Selly owned by J Steinborne will compete in the 4yr old class

2yr old Nyowee Zinnia 45 P & W Ness
3yr old Ashtaney Legal Silverchain AP & AM Koch
4yr old Fleurieu ON Time Selly J Steinborne
5yr old Ashtaney Blackstone Silverfinch AP & AM Koch
6yr + Nyowee Zinnia 39 P & W Ness

Jersey Australia (TAS) Branch

Merseybank Lerida Rhythm owned by C & L Thompson represents Tasmania in the 4yr old class

Merseybank Lerida Rhythm owned by C & L Thompson represents Tasmania in the 4yr old class

2yr old Merseybank Eltons Tribute G & A Heazlewood
3yr old Merseybank Rose Nivea G & A Heazlewood
4yr old Merseybank Lerida Rhythm C & L Thompson
5yr old Merseybank Grateful Rivkah G & A Heazlewood
6yr + Merseybank Fabulous Ruffle G & A Heazlewood

Murray Valley Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Merindah Tee Faiza H,J & A Brown
3yr old Baromi Elton Sandra J Smith
4yr old Benlee Park Milk Maid 13 Bennett Family
5yr old Merindah Tee Firecracker H,J & A Brown
6yr + Kaarmona Legion Babe 133 L Bennett & R Salter

NDJBCchamp

NDJBC Overall Champion Sandlewood Karen 2 GR who will compete in the Great Southern Challenge 6yr+ Class

Northern & Districts Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Broadlin Ilagay 3038 L & L Broad
3yr old Brookbora Love Lies 653 R & S Bacon
4yr old Waterloo Farms Astound 2257 J & B Fisher
5yr old Broadlin Ilagay 2786 P L & L Broad
6yr + Sandlewood Karen 2 GR G Broad

Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Dornoch Astound 4640 D & L Parish
3yr old Cairnbrae Valentino Daisy 2 A & J Carson
4yr old Bushlea Action T Fernleaf 5 R & A Heath
5yr old Dornoch 4138 D & L Parish
6yr + Rockvale Buttercup 4714 D & W Parker

Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Kingsville Pam 57 R & K Anderson
3yr old Kingsville Belle 69 R & K Anderson
4yr old Beulah Van V Modesty T Saunders & A Day
5yr old Youngstar Kooroo 5 D & R Ross
6yr + Almervista Taranak Inch R Attenborough

Western Districts Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Moraine Iris 8103 P & L Lenehan
3yr old Woolvie  2335 O & C Barry
4yr old Murray Brook Bowtie 3660 P & L Lenehan
5yr old Green Pines Fairy 4 G & L Bryce
6yr + Broadin Peta 2675 S Reid & B Egan

Southern Riverina Jersey Breeders Club (NSW)

2yr old Homelands Vanahlem Silvermine 3 P Hentschke
3yr old Willow Dell Crystal 541 S & F Waters
4yr old Miami Larfalot Cowslip 4437 M & P Flemming
5yr old Bruncilli Iatola Ruby M, L, D & B Boyd
6yr + Brunchilli WC Laurel M, L, D & B Boyd

South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Bushlea Galaxies Lovelies * Kuhne Family
3yr old Rye Valley Vanahlem Sandra 2 R & H Perrett
4yr old Bushlea Tequila Lovely Kuhne Family
5yr old Rye Valley Rhumona Daydream R & H Perrett
6yr + Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny Allan Family

*Inverell Sonia 105 owned by C & J Dowel passed away suddenly condolences to the Dowel family

Export Opportunity

australiasexporters

Karl Taylor Director at Australia’s Exporters http://www.australiasexporters.com/ is looking for Jersey Heifers for a small order – minimum 2 months in calf, golden colour, greys, reds, nothing under 280kg, price pending on quality and registration status from $1000 to $1500 a head at farmgate. Call Karl on 0439 542 118