2015 Semex Jersey Australia Great Northern Challenge ~ Finalists & Results

GNChallenge15

Great Northern Challenge winners announced 11th December:-

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all this year’s regional finalists for qualifying for the 2015 Semex Jersey Australia Great Northern Challenge. Many thanks to this year’s judge Brendan Nicholson, Jugiong Jerseys, Girgarre, Vic., for officiating.

   SUPREME CHAMPION
 Supreme Ingalala Vanahlem Romance Johnston Bros

 

TWO YEAR OLD
1st Rivendell Celebrity Robina S & H Menzies
2nd Gold Label Tequila Daydream Polson Family
3rd Fairbrae Tbone Satisfaction J & B Hewett
4th Nobbyview Eltons Faith Nobbyview Partnership

 

   THREE YEAR OLD
1st Ingalala Vanahlem Romance Johnston Bros
2nd Cairnbrae Ahlem Daisy 5 Polson Family
3rd Rivendell Voltage Tammy S & H Menzies
4th Fairdale Zuma Cassie S & R Mathers

 

  FOUR YEAR OLD
1st Fairdale Adriannas Maximum Maggie S & R Mathers
2nd Ascot Park Elton Wanda S & J McCarthy
3rd Rivendell Brunchilli Jadestorm Olivia S & H Menzies
4th Kooree Island Blackstone Carmen Lindsay Family

 

   FIVE YEAR OLD
1st Rivendell Sambo Hallie S & H Menzies
2nd Inspiration Park Mog Cloud S & K Whitten
3rd Cedar Vale Blackstone Poppy Atkins Family
4th Moonpah Clinton Delvarina W & R Burley

 

   MATURE COW
1st Brunchilli JS Eileen S & S Paulger
2nd Glencraig Intergold Mistletoe S Salway
3rd Ingalala BB Jeanette Johnston Bros
4th Shirlinn BRC Lilac B & V Wilson

 

Great Northern Challenge Club Representatives:-

Atherton Tableland Jersey Cattle Club, Qld

2yr old Waragumba Branson Whizz DG & KM Davis
3yr old  Long Lanes Tequila Goldie  R & C Hartin
4yr old  Slam Carrier Laney  H Bevan
5yr old  Raschoda Valerian Larrissa 3  Ravenshoe State High School
6yr +  Long Lanes Comerica Silvermine  R & C Hartin

Darling Downs Jersey Cattle Club, Qld

2yr old Glen Echo Spiritual Darling J & T Phillips
3yr old Macleigh Badgers Elaine M McCarthy
4yr old Ascot Park Elton Wanda S & J McCarthy
5yr old Ascot Park Leon Dairymaid S & J McCarthy
6yr + Sunrise Blackstone Eileen J & T Phillips

Sunshine Coast Jersey Cattle Club, Qld

2yr old Adadale HG Melody S & S Paulger
3yr old Adadale Gator Teresa S & S Paulger
4yr old Adadale Black May S & S Paulger
5yr old Adadale Grand Prix Rowena S & S Paulger
6yr + Adadale Brunchilla JS Eileen S & S Paulger

South East Jersey Cattle Club (Beaudesert), Queensland

2yr old Nobbyview Eltons Faith Nobbyview Partnership
3yr old Kaperra Ontime Sally C Brooks
4yr old Nobbyview Flashs Amy Nobbyview Partnership
5yr old Nobbyview Icons Honey Nobbyview Partnership
6yr + Nobbyview Jacobus Kate Nobbyview Partnership

Hunter Valley Jersey Cattle Club, N.S.W.

2yr old Cairnbrae Dynastys Beauty J & M Drury
3yr old  Cairnbrae Ahlem Daisy 5  J & M Drury
4yr old  Park Galaxies Donna 38 J & M Drury
5yr old  Inspiration Park Mog Cloud  S & K Whitten
6yr +  Shirlinn Brc Lilac  B & V Wilson

Beautizone Jersey Cattle Club (Dorrigo), N.S.W.

2yr old Winvarl Tequila Mandy Marks Family
3yr old  Valleyrose Action Countess  Connell Family
4yr old  Tongarra Governors Fantasy  I & S Cork
5yr old  Moonpah Clinton Delvarina  W & R Burley
6yr +  Winvarl Fingers 2  Marks Family

Bega Valley Jersey Cattle Club, N.S.W.

2yr old Sherringham Badger Fern C Lucas
3yr old Wilview Xaviers 1745 T Salway
4yr old Salvation R Regal C Omera
5yr old Wilview Badger 1419 T Salway
6yr + Glencraig Intergold Mistletoe T Salway

Far North Coast Jersey Cattle Club, N.S.W.  

2yr old Fairbrae TBone Satisfaction 3 J F & B M Hewett
3yr old Fairdale Zuma Cassie S & R J Mathers
4yr old Fairdale Adriannas Maximum Magie S & R J Mathers
5yr old Fairdale Blackstone Urshula S & R J Mathers
6yr + Kenarie Renaissance Finch P. McDonald

Manning District Jersey Cattle Club, N.S.W.

Cedarvale Blackstone Poppy – Finalist in the 5 yr old class

Cedarvale Blackstone Poppy - 5 yr class

2yr old Goldlabel Tequilla Daydream ET Polson Family
3yr old Ingalala Vanahlem Romance Johnston Bros
4yr old Kooree Island Blackstone Carmen Lindsay Family
5yr old Cedar Vale Blackstone Poppy Atkins Family
6yr + Ingalala BB Jeanette Johnston Bros

Cumberland & District Jersey Cattle Club, N.S.W

2yr old Rivendell Celebrity Robina S & H Menzies
3yr old Rivendell Voltage Tammy S & H Menzies
4yr old Rivendell Brunchilli Jadestorm Olivia S & H Menzies
5yr old Rivendell Sambo Halle S & H Menzies
6yr + CedarVale Country Floss M & M Wilson

Creative Jersey Photograph Competition ~ $100 Prize

camera1

COMPETITION CLOSES MONDAY 7TH DECEMBER – NEXT WEEK!

Jersey Australia knows its members are fantastic photographers and our wonderful cow is the perfect model. So here’s a competition where we are calling on photographs that can show off our breed but in a fun and creative way. The guidelines are simple grab your camera (not mobile phone) head down the paddock, your local show, over your neighbours fence (if you don’t own Jerseys) and get snapping like a paparazzi!

The more you take and the more unusual or creative the better chance you have of getting noticed by the judging panel. Pick your favourite shots  (upto 10 per entry) and send your photos which must contain at least one Jersey to jersey@jersey.com.au or to Jersey House PO Box 292, Ascot Vale 3032. All images must be at least 1Mb in size as the winning image will be used in Jersey Australia’s promotion of the breed in the coming year which kicks off at IDW in January 2016. Who knows your shot might just be worth $100 cash when all images are judged at the Jersey Australia Board meeting 9th December.

Great Jersey photos is what our dairy industry needs to see, so lets show them how proud we are of our legendary cow!

 

2015 Semex Jersey Australia Great Southern Challenge – Finalists & Results

Great Southern Challenge winners announced 11th December 2015:

On behalf of the Jersey Australia Board and our generous major sponsor Semex Australia we congratulate all this year’s regional finalists for qualifying for the 2015 Semex Jersey Australia Great Southern Challenge. Many thanks to this year’s judge Bryan Rushton, Benlock Jerseys, Rochester, Vic., for officiating.

SUPREME CHAMPION
 Supreme Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family
BAKER FARRELL TROPHY
– Most Successful Club
Colac & District Jersey Cattle Club

 

TWO YEAR OLD
1st Dornoch Astound 4640 D & L Parish
2nd Kings Ville Pam 57 R & K Anderson
3rd Broadlin Ilagay 3038 L & L Broad
4th Homelands Vanahlem Silvermine 3 P Hentschke
5th Moraine Iris 8103 P & L Lenehan
6th Bushlea Galaxies Love Lies K, P, W & L Kuhne
7th Darrynvale Vanahlem Pauline D Hourigan
8th Merseybank Eltons Tribute G & A Hazelwood
9th Nyowee Zinnia 45 P & W Ness
10th Merindah Tee Faiza H, J & A Brown
11th G-Major Vanahlem Candy G Mauger

 

THREE YEAR OLD
1st Mikandan Vanahlems Ilagay 2184 T & B Edwards
2nd Rye Valley Vanahlem Sandra 2 R & H Perrett
3rd Cairnbrae Valentino Daisy 2 A & J Carson
4th Brookbora Love Lies 653 R & S Bacon
5th Kings Ville Belle 69 R & K Anderson
6th Merseybank Rose Nivea G & A Hazelwood
7th Ashteney Legal Silverchain AP & AM Koch
8th Willow Dell Crystal 541 S & F Waters
9th Woolvie 2335 O & C Barry
10th Warrain T Bone Love Lies J & M Cockerell
11th Baromi Elton Sandra J Smith

 

FOUR YEAR OLD
1st Mikandan Tbones Marie 2175 T & B Edwards
2nd Bushlea Tequila Lovely Bushlea Farms
3rd Miami Larfarlot Cowslip 4437 Philmar Dairying
4th Warrain Vanahlem Empress 3 J & M Cockerell
5th Wanstead T Fernleaf R & A Heath
6th Beulah Van V Modesty T Saunders & A Day
7th Fleurieu ON Time Selly J Steinborne
8th Murray Brook Bowtie 3660 P & L Lenehan
9th Merseybank Lerida Rhythm C Thompson
10th Waterloo Farms Astound 2257 J & R Fisher
11th Benlee  Park Milk Maid 13 L & A Bennett

FIVE YEAR OLD
1st Loxleigh Resurrection Peace Akers Family
2nd Dornoch 4138 D & L Parish
3rd Brunchilli Iatola Ruby M & L Boyd
4th Green Pines Fairy 4 G & L Bryce
5th  Ashtaney Blackstone Silverfinch AP & AM Koch
6th Mikandan Parades 2145 T & B Edwards
7th Merseybank Grateful Rivkah G & A Hazelwood
8th Rye Valley Rhumona Daydream Perrett Family
9th Broadlin Ilagay 2786 L & L Broad
10th Merindah Tee Firecracker H, J & A Brown
11th Younstar Kooroo 5 D & R Ross

MATURE COW
1st Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family
2nd Sandlewood Karen 2 GR G Broad
3rd Rockvale Buttercup 4714 D & W Parker
4th Broadlin Peta 2675 S Reid & B Egan
5th Darrynvale Astounds Ella D Hourigan
6th Almervista Taranak Inch R Attenborough
7th Kaarmona Legion Babe 133 L Bennett & R Salter
8th Merseybank Fabulous Ruffle G & A Hazelwood
9th Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny Allen Family
10th Brunchilli WC Laurel M & L Boyd
11th Nyowee Zinnia 39 P &W Ness

Great Southern Club Representatives:

Goulburn Murray Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old G-Major Vanahlem Candy G Mauger
3yr old Warrain T Bone Love Lies J & M Cockerell
4yr old Warrain Vanahlem Empress 3 J & M Cockerell
5yr old Loxleigh Resurrection Peace Akers Family
6yr + Loxleigh Badger Iris 4 Akers Family

Northern East Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Darrynvale Vanahlem Pauline D Hourigan
3yr old Mickandan Vanahlem IIagay T & B Edwards
4yr old Mickandan T-bones Marie 2175 T & B Edwards
5yr old Mickandan Parades 2145 T & B Edwards
6yr + Darrynvale Astounds Ella D Hourigan

Jersey Australia (Sth Australia) Branch

Sth Austalian 4yr old

Fleurieu On Time Selly owned by J Steinborne will compete in the 4yr old class

2yr old Nyowee Zinnia 45 P & W Ness
3yr old Ashtaney Legal Silverchain AP & AM Koch
4yr old Fleurieu ON Time Selly J Steinborne
5yr old Ashtaney Blackstone Silverfinch AP & AM Koch
6yr + Nyowee Zinnia 39 P & W Ness

Jersey Australia (TAS) Branch

Merseybank Lerida Rhythm owned by C & L Thompson represents Tasmania in the 4yr old class

Merseybank Lerida Rhythm owned by C & L Thompson represents Tasmania in the 4yr old class

2yr old Merseybank Eltons Tribute G & A Heazlewood
3yr old Merseybank Rose Nivea G & A Heazlewood
4yr old Merseybank Lerida Rhythm C & L Thompson
5yr old Merseybank Grateful Rivkah G & A Heazlewood
6yr + Merseybank Fabulous Ruffle G & A Heazlewood

Murray Valley Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Merindah Tee Faiza H,J & A Brown
3yr old Baromi Elton Sandra J Smith
4yr old Benlee Park Milk Maid 13 Bennett Family
5yr old Merindah Tee Firecracker H,J & A Brown
6yr + Kaarmona Legion Babe 133 L Bennett & R Salter

NDJBCchamp

NDJBC Overall Champion Sandlewood Karen 2 GR who will compete in the Great Southern Challenge 6yr+ Class

Northern & Districts Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Broadlin Ilagay 3038 L & L Broad
3yr old Brookbora Love Lies 653 R & S Bacon
4yr old Waterloo Farms Astound 2257 J & B Fisher
5yr old Broadlin Ilagay 2786 P L & L Broad
6yr + Sandlewood Karen 2 GR G Broad

Colac & Districts Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Dornoch Astound 4640 D & L Parish
3yr old Cairnbrae Valentino Daisy 2 A & J Carson
4yr old Bushlea Action T Fernleaf 5 R & A Heath
5yr old Dornoch 4138 D & L Parish
6yr + Rockvale Buttercup 4714 D & W Parker

Central Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Kingsville Pam 57 R & K Anderson
3yr old Kingsville Belle 69 R & K Anderson
4yr old Beulah Van V Modesty T Saunders & A Day
5yr old Youngstar Kooroo 5 D & R Ross
6yr + Almervista Taranak Inch R Attenborough

Western Districts Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Moraine Iris 8103 P & L Lenehan
3yr old Woolvie  2335 O & C Barry
4yr old Murray Brook Bowtie 3660 P & L Lenehan
5yr old Green Pines Fairy 4 G & L Bryce
6yr + Broadin Peta 2675 S Reid & B Egan

Southern Riverina Jersey Breeders Club (NSW)

2yr old Homelands Vanahlem Silvermine 3 P Hentschke
3yr old Willow Dell Crystal 541 S & F Waters
4yr old Miami Larfalot Cowslip 4437 M & P Flemming
5yr old Bruncilli Iatola Ruby M, L, D & B Boyd
6yr + Brunchilli WC Laurel M, L, D & B Boyd

South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club

2yr old Bushlea Galaxies Lovelies * Kuhne Family
3yr old Rye Valley Vanahlem Sandra 2 R & H Perrett
4yr old Bushlea Tequila Lovely Kuhne Family
5yr old Rye Valley Rhumona Daydream R & H Perrett
6yr + Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny Allan Family

*Inverell Sonia 105 owned by C & J Dowel passed away suddenly condolences to the Dowel family

Bushlea 25th Anniversary Sale – Tops $20,000

bushlea

Lot 1: Bushlea Galaxie Fernleaf 4th made $20,000

Bushlea top $20,000
The Bushlea Jersey Stud of the Kuhne Family of Leongatha South staged their 25th Sale and also celebrated 70 years of Breeding Jerseys.
The first lot into the ring Bushlea Galaxie Fernleaf 4th VG 88, the 2015 Geelong Royal Intermediate Champion backed by 7 generations of EX dams sold following spirited bidding at $20,000 to Designer Cattle Co, c/o Declan Patten of Sale.

Next top of $15,000 was for lot 4 Bushlea T Bone Fernleaf 2 VG 88 a successful show cow selling to M Perrett & P Price of Kongwak. The freshly calved Bushlea Fames Fernleaf 13 EX 91 another member of the show team sold at $11,000 to Fame Partners of Nowra, NSW. The current Geelong Royal Champion Cow Bushlea Reagan Maybell EX 92 sold at $8000 to S & H Menzies of Rivendell Jerseys Nowra.

Top selling unjoined heifer at $9200 was the classy First Choice Gorgeous (Imp. ET) a grand daughter of Amedeo Gorgeous EX 97 selling to Dr Phil Hentschke. The same buyer also selected Bushlea RV Spice 2 (Imp.ET) a daughter of South Mountain Voltage Spice EX 95 at $9000.

Brad Cullen sold the outstanding January 2015 born Runway Veronicas Corvette (Imp.ET) at $7000 to First Choice Jerseys. Ferdon Jerseys of New Zealand sold Ferdon BRC Velvet a full sister to the famous show cow Vyella at $6750 to S Fowlie of Ngtea, NZ

Noted sales of joined heifers included Bushlea Irvins Belle at $6250 to Launder Farms of Tarwin and Bushlea Irwins Favorite 4 at $6000 to Wanstead Jerseys of Bookar.

The Bull Tag sale was most successful selling to $3750.00
Selling agents Dairy Livestock Services report the following details –
9 Cows av $7956.00
7 Joined Heifers av $4036.00
18 Unjoined Heifers av $4964.00
1 Embryo Package at $5000.00
9 Bulls av $2917.00
44 Jerseys gross $220,450.00 av $5010.00
Buyers were from all parts of Victoria along with NSW and NZ

Rising Star 2015 Announced

Judge and Jersey Australia President Peter Ness has completed the judging of the 2015 Rising Star Award. “It was great to be asked to over judge this competition and the quality of all finalists was impressive – congratulations to all exhibitors in this national class”.1st2015

 

1st Place: Coleshill Leaders Noelene – Owned by Daryl Cole and qualified at Wynyard Show Tasmania.
I’ve gone with Noelene in first place due to her impressive angle and openess of rib. Its this well sprung rib that gives her an eye catching appearance of capacity.

2nd2015

 

2nd Place: Homelands Reagans Silvermine – Owned by Nikki & Jackie Davies and qualified at Adelaide Show led by Jackie Davies
Has an advantage over 3rd due to her length from shoulder to hip, which continues to pin and is evident throughout the body of this stylish heifer.

 

3rd2015

 

3rd Place: Attaview Brax Inch‐ET Owned by Attaview Jerseys and qualified at Warragul Fair led by Ellie Hourigan
Obviously a quality heifer that was not quite as long as the heifer in second place but a worthy finalist.

Project Seeks Jersey Herds

Request for Jersey Herds to support ImProving Herds ProjectImprove

Are you fascinated by genetics or want to better understand how genetics make a difference to your bottom line? Then this is the opportunity you have been waiting for!

As one of 25 herds selected, the ImProving Herds team want to support you to explore how genetics is currently contributing to the profitability of your herd and how new tools can be integrated into your farm management decisions. There is a wealth of experience, science and understanding behind this project and you will have first-hand access to these resources. As you learn more about the value of genetics in your herd, we will be learning more about how farmers can be better supported. We are sure your story will inspire others through two on-farm field days and case studies. We will support you to enter your farm financial data on DairyBase – and confidentially assess the impact that breeding decisions have on your bottom line.

ImProving Herds is an innovative and collaborative herd improvement research, development, extension and education project. It is a Gardiner Foundation project lead by the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resource and supported by Dairy Australia, Australian Dairy Herd Improvement Scheme, National Herd Improvement Association and Holstein Australia. Collaborators currently include National Herd Development, HiCo, Dairy Express, Tas Herd, FarmWest, Richard Shepard (Herd Health Pty Ltd), Nicholas Friggens (INRA) and Eileen Wall (SRUC). And…. there are opportunities for your organisation to be involved.

For More Information and to get involved click here